Herschel Savage

37
Like

Dislike

Favorite

RSS

Aliases: Hershel Savage, Hershal Savage, Herschal Savage
Years Active: 1976 -
Born: November 25th 1952 / Sagittarius
Birth Place: New York City, NY, US United States
Gender: Male
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Height: 6ft 2in
Typical Hair Color: Brown
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Herschel Savage
Herschel Savage
Herschel Savage
Herschel Savage
Herschel Savage
Herschel Savage

Herschel Savage's Porn Star Biography

Classic actor Herschel Savage grew up in New York City and knew from a young age that he wanted to be famous. Interested in acting, Savage studied acting under Broadway actress Uta Hagen and renowned acting teacher Stella Adler. He sought to have a mainstream stage and film career, but alas, the constant auditioning and competition for roles proved too much for him. In 1976, Savage was introduced to the porn industry by actor R. Bolla. Before long, Savage had more work than he could ever have imagined. He went on to become one of the biggest stars of the Golden Age of Porn in the 70s and 80s. Over the years, Savage worked with many of the industry's best production companies, including Seymore Butts, Jill Kelly Productions, Dreamland Entertainment, Wicked Pictures, and many more.

Notable Films

Savage is one of the most prolific actors in adult films, having performed in well over 1,000 titles over the course of his career. He appeared in such beloved classics as Debbie Does Dallas (1978), Expose Me Now, Bodies in Heat, and Rambone Does Hollywood. After years of successful film roles, Savage left porn in 1988 and worked in sales and video distribution, also playing a few roles in local theatre productions. He then returned to the industry in 1997. Notable performances following his return to porn include Anal Fixation (VCA), Anal vs. Oral (Seymore Butts), Born to be Buttwoman (Elegant Angel), Confessions of Hollywood Housewives (Metro), In Your Face 2 (Zane Entertainment Group), among many others.

Mainstream Appearances

Savage always wanted to work in mainstream entertainment, and after a long and successful career in porn, he finally got his chance. He launched a fledgling career as a stand-up comedian and appeared frequently on the reality TV series Family Business. He also appeared on an episode of the NBC sitcom Just Shoot Me in 2001. In 2006, he starred in Neil Simon's play The Prisoner of 2nd Avenue at the Morgan-Wixson Theater in Santa Monica.

Porn Awards

    AVN Hall of Fame member XRCO Hall of Fame member
  • 1987 AVN Award - Best Couples Sex Scene in Amanda's Diary
  • 1988 AVN Award - Best Couples Sex Scene, Film in Amanda by Night
  • 2000 AVN Award - Most Outrageous Sex Scene in Perverted Stories
  • 2002 AVN Award - Best Supporting Actor, Film in Taken
  • 2002 AVN Award - Best Group Sex Scene, Video in Succubus
  • 2002 AVN Award - Most Outrageous Sex Scene in Perverted Stories 31
  • 2006 XRCO Award - Best Onscreen Couple in Dark Side - Red Light
  • 2006 AVN Award - Best Couples Sex Scene, Film in Dark Side

Title Any
(1239 Videos)   
Sort By: Date Added | A-Z | Year | Top Rated
12 Per Page | 24 Per Page | 48 Per Page

Number 167 From Showgirl Superstars Candy loves to suck Vic's dick. She gobbles it . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1985

A beautiful lady is having a sincere talk with her psychologist about her dreams . . .

Studio:

Number 19 From Connoisseur It pays to advertise. Especially when Eddie meets his . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1983

Number 181 from Collection Cindy's magic fingers can do wonderful things for Herschel's . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 2020

These beautiful women are eager to fuck hard and moan out loud as they orgasm! This . . .

Studio:

Number 5 from The Vagina Connection Tony thought no girl could swallow his giant . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1980

Original XXX Theatrical Film Trailers from the 1980s. Twelve original trailers included. . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 2019

Classic 1990s shaving scenes fans will love! With a blast from the past performers . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1985
Premium Title

Gangster Dutch (Harry Reems) has just been left by his regular dame, Jessie (Cara . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1983

Number 35 from Cover Girl Sweet young Chrissie is in sexy lingerie is sucking Tony's . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 2019

In this compilation, the hottest chocolate babes in the industry go crazy for big . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1980
Premium Title

Savage plays a man that has his marriage destroyed when he gets caught with the babysitter . . .

Studio:
There was an error. Please try again.

Jump to page
Comments and Reviews for Herschel Savage

Charlie9 says:
 I love Herschel Savage he is the best