Aliases: Jo Ann Harris, Joanne Storm
Years Active: 1982 - 2010
Born: August 23rd 1958 / Virgo
Birth Place: San Diego, CA, US United States
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Height: 5ft 1in
Breast Size: 38D
Typical Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Tattoos: Unknown on left arm; unknown on right leg; unknown...
Implants: Yes
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Joanna Storm
Joanna Storm
Joanna Storm
Joanna Storm
Joanna Storm
Joanna Storm

Porn Star Bio: Joanna Storm

Joanna Storm started her adult career as a feature dancer, and broke into adult movies in 1982—performing in star roles on both coasts; "I danced and sucked a lot of cock," she has admitted. In 1983 Joanna experienced a taste of the French erotic cinema when she was cast as Mrs. Triads in Gérard Kikoine’s Aphrodesia’s Diary.

Sexy Partners and Top Rated Films

At the start of her career, Joanna played Angel—a massage parlor girl in All American Girls 1: Oh Beautiful (1982), in which she and Suzy Chan (played by one-hit wonder Jade Leneer) served the American sailor (played by Ferris Weal); the same year she performed in Chuck Vincent’s Puss ’n Boots and Henri Pachard’s Widespread Scandals of Lydia Lace. However, her first really big role was in Cecil Howard’s production, Firestorm (1984), where she played Clair, a blind girl—it was perhaps her most famous role, and according to Joanna herself, her most challenging. Rounding out a list of legendary adult directors, Joanna worked for Gary Graver (AKA Robert McCallum), Alex de Renzy, Henri Pachard, Anthony Spinelli, and Gérard Kikoine. In Joanna Storm on Fire (1986), Gary Graver offered her a unique opportunity to be in almost each and every scene of the movie (five scene appearances total); she completed the movie having had sexual encounters with Jerry Butler, Ron Jabar, Ron Jeremy, and Sharon Mitchell. For Alex de Renzy she appeared in one of the vignettes in Wild Things 2, playing a sexy gardener who dirty talks a water delivery boy (played by Jonathon Lee) into a red hot encounter; and for Anthony Spinelli’s Reel People 2 (1985) she got her first taste of gonzo.

Quirky Facts

Her initial retirement in 1986 didn’t stop a rock band named “The Sporting Bachelors” from producing an album titled, Love Letters to Joanna Storm.

Porn Awards

  • Member XRCO Hall of Fame (2009)
  • Member Legends of Erotica Hall of Fame
In addition, three of her feature films: All American Girls (1982), Sexcapades (1983), and Firestorm (1984) were inducted into XRCO Hall of Fame.

Life After Porn...or Not...or Yes...

Despite her initial retirement, Joanna returned to performing in 2009, sporting a few tattoos and much bigger breasts than in her heydays. Upon this return, she was quoted saying that she would prefer to play characters with more substance—and that if she couldn't get such parts, she would probably retire again. Which led to her second retirment after only 3 movies in 2010. However, she was accompanied by her two daughters, who currently work as strippers and intimated that they might at some point follow their mom's footsteps into XXX.

(87 Videos)   

Filters


Filter by: Category Studio Series Video Quality
Title Any
Remove All
Play
Release Year: 1983

Sexcapades

A bankrupt movie director accepts to direct porn, against his wife's will. But he . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1982

Cumming Attractions 1982 Volume 2

Eighteen more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1982. Includes: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1983

Cumming Attractions 1983 Volume 2

Sixteen more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1983. Includes: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1984

Cumming Attractions 1984 Volume 2

Twenty more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1984. Includes: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1983

Smoker

Madame Suque is a leftist revolutionary whose sex boutique serves as very effective . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1984

Firestorm

Premium Title

Listed as one of "X Rated's Greatest Movie of All Time", this melodrama from the . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 2013

50 Plus MILFs Anal Edition # 2

They're over 50 and they thought they had done a lot sexually, but these six MILFs . . .

Studio:
Play

Door To Door Sales

This is a movie of the sexiest memories of gorgeous ladies! When 5 beautiful girls . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1984

Cumming Attractions 1984

Original XXX Theatrical Film Trailers from 1984! 20 original trailers included: Burle . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1986

Cumming Attractions 1986

Original XXX Theatrical Film Trailers from the 1980s! 14 original trailers included: . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1983

Show Your Love

They don't make 'em like this anymore. This is a fantastic classic from the 80s, . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1985

Older Men With Younger Women

Another gem from Jack Remy, showing us hot younger women having real fun with older . . .

Studio:
There was an error. Please try again.
Jump to page
Comments and Reviews for Joanna Storm

jsp says:
 Could not believe she made a comeback as well as Seka and Nikki Charm!
JM says:
 I think that was the last 2 vids she did before her long retirement. Someones got to find these and put them out there...
JM says:
 She had some home made kind of vids that were about 50 minutes long where she just teased you with oil and glitter. Solo stuff.
JM says:
 Joanna on fire is my personal favorite and the scene with Ron Jeremy is pretty damn potent!
JM says:
 Personally, Joanna was the prettiest porn lady ever to hit the biz. Plus she was into her work. I just love her period...
Purchase complete!
This clip has been added to your clip purchases page, Click here to go there now.
Sign up for our newsletter